Menu

Indiana Film Journalists Association

Promoting Film Criticism Across the Hoosier State

IFJA 2017 Film Awards Nominated Films and Performances  (as of 12/10/2017) 

The Indiana Film Journalists Association will name a winner in each category listed below, as well as a runner-up in all categories except for our annual Hoosier Award.

In the Best Film category only, we will recognize 10 finalists (including the winner and runner-up).

In order to be eligible, a film must have played in Indiana during the calendar year, or screened for our critics in advance of a 2017 release date. Movies that played in a major Hoosier State film festival -- such as Heartland Film Festival or Indy Film Fest -- will also be considered.

Nominations for the IFJA Film Awards are accepted throughout the year by members of the Indiana Film Journalists Association. This list of "nominees" is an all-inclusive list of those films and individual achievements recognized throughout the year as among the year's best achievements in films. As one might expect, this can lead to quite the lengthy list by year's end.

On occasion, IFJA members submit a single performance in more than one category. For example, there may be disagreement as to whether an actor or actress belongs in the "lead" or "supporting" category. In these cases, IFJA members decide by a simple majority vote which category will be chosen prior to the end of the nominating period. 

At the end of our nomination period, which occurs a mere 24-hours prior to our actual annual awards meeting, IFJA begins the process of paring down our large list of nominated films and individual achievements and voting for our annual winners. At IFJA, we prefer a transparent awards process that allows people to see how we eventually arrive at our winners. It's a little more work, but you're worth it and our integrity demands it. 

BEST PICTURE

  • Baby Driver
  • The Bachelors
  • Beatriz at Dinner
  • The Big Sick
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Brigsby Bear
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Columbus
  • Crown Heights
  • Darkest Hour
  • Detroit
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • From Hollywood to Rose
  • Get Out
  • A Ghost Story
  • I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore
  • I, Tonya
  • Ingrid Goes West
  • It Comes at Night
  • Lady Bird
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Logan
  • The Lost City of Z
  • Lucky
  • Maudie
  • Menashe
  • Molly’s Game
  • mother!
  • Paris Can Wait
  • Patti Cake$
  • The Post
  • The Promise
  • The Shape of Water
  • Stronger
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Tommy’s Honour
  • A United Kingdom
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wind River
  • Wonder
  • Wonder Woman
BEST ANIMATED FILM
  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • Ferdinand
  • The Lego Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent
 BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • The Divine Order
  • Endless Poetry
  • Faces Places
  • First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers
  • Graduation
  • Headshot
  • In the Fade
BEST DOCUMENTARY
  • Beware the Slenderman
  • City of Ghosts
  • Dolores
  • Icarus
  • Jane
  • Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent
  • LA 92
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992
  • Let’s Play Two
  • Liyana
  • Obit
  • Oklahoma City
  • Too Funny to Fail: The Life and Death of The Dana Carvey Show
  • Unrest
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • Noah Baumbach, “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”
  • Kevin Costello and Kyle Mooney, “Brigsby Bear”
  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, “The Shape of Water”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, "The Big Sick"
  • Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, "The Post"
  • Geremy Jasper, "Patti Cake$"
  • Kogonada, "Columbus"
  • Anthony McCarten, “Darkest Hour”
  • Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri”
  • Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, “The Big Sick”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
  • Taylor Sheridan, "Wind River"
  • Steven Rogers, “I, Tonya”
  • Matt Ruskin, “Crown Heights”
  • Logan Sparks and Drago Sumonja, "Lucky"
  • Mike White, “Beatriz at Dinner”
  • Sherry White, “Maudie”
  • Edgar Wright, "Baby Driver"
 BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • Kentucker Audley, Albert Birney and Meghan Doherty, “Sylvio”
  • Alice Birch, “Lady Macbeth”
  • Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green, “Logan”
  • James Gray, “The Lost City of Z”
  • Allan Heinberg, “Wonder Woman”
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, “The Disaster Artist”
  • John Pollono, “Stronger”
  • Aaron Sorkin, “Molly’s Game”
  • Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad and Stephen Chbosky, “Wonder”
BEST DIRECTOR
  • Darren Aronofsky, “mother!”
  • Sean Baker, “The Florida Project”
  • Kathryn Bigelow, “Detroit”
  • Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
  • Terry George, “The Promise”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
  • Craig Gillespie, “I, Tonya”
  • James Gray, “The Lost City of Z”
  • David Gordon Green, “Stronger”
  • Luca Guadagnino, "Call Me By Your Name"
  • Eliza Hittman, “Beach Rats”
  • Patty Jenkins, “Wonder Woman”
  • Angelina Jolie, “First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers”
  • Kogonada, “Columbus”
  • David Lowery, “A Ghost Story”
  • John Carroll Lynch, "Lucky"
  • Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
  • Dee Rees, "Mudbound"
  • Matt Ruskin, “Crown Heights”
  • Ben Safdie and Josh Safdie, “Good Time”
  • Taylor Sheridan, "Wind River"
  • Trey Edward Shults, “It Comes at Night”
  • Michael Showalter, "The Big Sick"
  • Steven Spielberg, "The Post"
  • Denis Villeneuve, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Kurt Voelker, “The Bachelors”
  • Aisling Walsh, “Maudie”
  • Edgar Wright, “Baby Driver”
  • Joe Wright, “Darkest Hour”
BEST ACTRESS
  • Eve Annenberg, “From Hollywood to Rose”
  • Annette Bening, "Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool"
  • Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”
  • Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
  • Gal Gadot, “Wonder Woman”
  • Rebecca Hall, “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women”
  • Anne Hathaway, “Colossal”
  • Sally Hawkins, “Maudie”
  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Salma Hayek, “Beatriz at Dinner”
  • Zoe Kazan, “The Big Sick”
  • Diane Lane, “Paris Can Wait”
  • Brie Larson, “The Glass Castle”
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “mother!”
  • Melanie Lynskey, “I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore”
  • Tatiana Maslany, “Stronger”
  • Danielle McDonald, “Patti Cake$”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Cynthia Nixon, “A Quiet Passion”
  • Aubrey Plaza, “Ingrid Goes West”
  • Brooklynn Kimberly Prince, “The Florida Project”
  • Florence Pugh, “Lady Macbeth”
  • Haley Lu Richardson, “Columbus”
  • Margot Robbie, “Goodbye Christopher Robin”
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
  • Kristen Stewart, “Personal Shopper”
  • Meryl Streep, "The Post"
  • Emma Watson, “Beauty and the Beast”
  • Rachel Weisz, “My Cousin Rachel”
  • Kate Winslet, "Wonder Wheel"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
  • Hong Chau, "Downsizing"
  • Jennifer Connelly, “Only the Brave”
  • Ana de Armas, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Jennifer Ehle, “A Quiet Passion”
  • Claire Foy, “Breathe”
  • Rebecca Hall, “The Dinner”
  • Bella Heathcote, “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women”
  • Sylvia Hoeks, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Holly Hunter, "The Big Sick"
  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
  • Melissa Leo, “Novitiate”
  • Elizabeth Marvel, “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Sienna Miller, “The Lost City of Z”
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, “mother!”
  • Odeya Rush, “The Bachelors”
  • Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"
BEST ACTOR
  • Javier Bardem, “mother!”
  • Chadwick Boseman, “Marshall”
  • Jim Broadbent, “The Sense of an Ending”
  • Josh Brolin, “Only the Brave”
  • John Cho, “Columbus”
  • Steve Coogan, “The Dinner”
  • Brian Cox, “Churchill”
  • Harris Dickinson, "Beach Rats"
  • Sam Elliott, “The Hero”
  • James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
  • Andrew Garfield, “Breathe”
  • Richard Gere, “Norman”
  • Domhnall Gleeson, “Goodbye Christopher Robin”
  • Ryan Gosling, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, “Stronger”
  • Tom Hanks, "The Post"
  • Woody Harrelson, “The Glass Castle”
  • Woody Harrelson, “LBJ”
  • Oscar Isaac, “The Promise”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
  • Kyle Mooney, “Brigsby Bear”
  • Kumail Nanjiani, "The Big Sick”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
  • David Oyelowo, “A United Kingdom”
  • Robert Pattinson, "Good Time"
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Adam Sandler, “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”
  • Michael Shannon, “The Shape of Water”
  • J.K. Simmons, “The Bachelors”
  • Lakeith Stanfield, “Crown Heights”
  • Harry Dean Stanton, “Lucky”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Nnamdi Asomugha, “Crown Heights”
  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Peter Dinklage, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Idris Elba, “Molly’s Game”
  • Luke Evans, “Beauty and the Beast”
  • David Fine, “American Folk”
  • Harrison Ford, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Richard Gere, “The Dinner”
  • Mark Hamill, “Brigsby Bear”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Paul Walter Hauser, “I, Tonya”
  • Ethan Hawke, “Maudie”
  • Garrett Hedlund, “Mudbound”
  • O’Shea Jackson Jr., “Ingrid Goes West”
  • Doug Jones, “The Shape of Water”
  • Michael Keaton, “Spider-Man: Homecoming”
  • Kevin Kline, “Beauty and the Beast”
  • Tracy Letts, "Lady Bird"
  • John Lithgow, “Beatriz at Dinner”
  • Angus Macfadyen, “The Lost City of Z”
  • Jason Mitchell, “Mudbound”
  • Peter Mullan, “Tommy’s Honour”
  • Ray Romano, "The Big Sick"
  • Benny Safdie, "Good Time"
  • Sebastian Stan, “I, Tonya”
 

BEST VOCAL/MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE

  • Sean Gunn / Bradley Cooper, “Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2”
  • Terry Notary / Toby Kebbell, “Kong: Skull Island”
  • Andy Serkis, “War for the Planet of the Apes”
  • Taika Waititi, “Thor: Ragnarok”

 BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Brigsby Bear
  • Detroit
  • The Dinner
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Good Time
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Landline
  • Last Flag Flying
  • Lucky
  • Only the Brave
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Wonder

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

  • Michael Andrews, "The Big Sick"
  • Carter Burwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Carter Burwell, “Wonderstruck”
  • Alexandre Desplat, "The Shape of Water"
  • Philip Glass, “Jane”
  • Daniel Hart, “A Ghost Story”
  • Mandy Hoffman, “The Lovers”
  • Dario Marianelli, “Darkest Hour”
  • Mark Mothersbaugh, “Thor: Ragnarok”
  • Oneohtrix Point Never, “Good Time”
  • Michael Timmins, “Maudie”
  • Benjamin Wallfisch, “A Cure for Wellness”
  • John Williams, "The Post"
  • Hans Zimmer, “Dunkirk”
  • Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch, “Blade Runner 2049”

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR

  • Kentucker Audley and Albert Birney, “Sylvio”
  • Macon Blair, “I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore”
  • Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name"
  • Eleanor Coppola, “Paris Can Wait”
  • McKenna Grace, “Gifted”
  • Geremy Jasper, “Patti Cake$”
  • Zoe Lister-Jones, “Band Aid”
  • Danielle McDonald, “Patti Cake$”
  • Ashleigh Murray and Rachel Crow, “Deidra & Laney Rob a Train”
  • Kyle Mooney, Dave McCary and Kevin Costello, “Brigsby Bear”
  • Brooklynn Kimberly Prince, “The Florida Project”
  • Trey Edward Shults, “It Comes at Night”

ORIGINAL VISION

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Brigsby Bear
  • Colossal
  • Dave Made a Maze
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • A Ghost Story
  • Liyana
  • The Shape of Water
  • Sylvio