Menu

Indiana Film Journalists Association

Promoting Film Criticism Across the Hoosier State

IFJA 2016 Film Awards Nominated Films and Performances (as of 12/4/16)

The Indiana Film Journalists Association will name a winner in each of 17 categories (listed below) as well as a runner-up in 16 categories. Please note that this year we have added two categories, Best Ensemble and Breakout of the Year.

Best Ensemble honors the collective excellence of a film’s entire cast. Breakout of the Year recognizes a fresh performer or filmmaker who made a notable impact.

In the Best Film category only, we will recognize 10 finalists (including the winner and runner-up).

In order to be eligible, a film must have played in Indiana during the calendar year, or screened for our critics in advance of a 2017 release date. Movies that played in a major Hoosier State film festival -- such as Heartland Film Festival or Indy Film Fest -- will also be considered.

Nominations for the IFJA Film Awards are accepted throughout the year by members of the Indiana Film Journalists Association. This list of "nominees" is an all-inclusive list of those films and individual achievements recognized throughout the year as among the year's best achievements in films. As one might expect, this can lead to quite the lengthy list by year's end. At the end of our nomination period, which occurs a mere 24-hours prior to our actual annual awards meeting, IFJA begins the process of paring down our large list of nominated films and individual achievements and voting for our annual winners. At IFJA, we prefer a transparent awards process that allows people to see how we eventually arrive at our winners. It's a little more work, but you're worth it and our integrity demands it. 

 

BEST PICTURE

  • The 13th
  • American Honey
  • Arrival
  • The Birth of a Nation
  • Born to Be Blue
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Captain Fantastic
  • Deadpool
  • Denial
  • Don’t Think Twice
  • Elvis & Nixon
  • Everybody Wants Some!!
  • Green Room
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • The Hollars
  • Jackie
  • Knight of Cups
  • Krisha
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • La La Land
  • The Light Between Oceans
  • The Lobster
  • Loving
  • Maggie’s Plan
  • Manchester By the Sea
  • Midnight Special
  • Miles Ahead
  • A Monster Calls
  • Moonlight
  • Nocturnal Animals
  • Patriots Day
  • Sausage Party
  • Sing Street
  • Southside With You
  • Wiener-Dog
  • The Witch

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • Finding Dory
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Kung Fu Panda 3
  • Moana
  • Sausage Party
  • The Secret Life of Pets
  • Zootopia

 BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Dheepan
  • Elle
  • The Girl’s House
  • The Handmaiden
  • A Man Called Ove
  • Our Little Sister
  • Neruda
  • Shin Godzilla
  • Things to Come

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • The 13th
  • Amanda Knox
  • Art Bastard
  • Author: The JT LeRoy Story
  • Command and Control
  • De Palma
  • Gleason
  • The Invisible Patients
  • Life, Animated
  • The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble
  • Night School
  • O.J.: Made in America
  • Tower
  • Trapped
  • Voyage of Time
  • Weiner
  • Who Took Johnny?

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Andrea Arnold, “American Honey”
  • Mike Birbiglia, “Don’t Think Twice”
  • Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
  • Robert Eggers, "The Witch"
  • Marc Haimes and Chris Butler, “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • Guy Hibbert, “Eye in the Sky”
  • Richard Linklater, “Everybody Wants Some!!"
  • Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou, “The Lobster”
  • Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Rebecca Miller, “Maggie’s Plan”
  • Mike Mills, “20th Century Women”
  • Jeff Nichols, “Midnight Special”
  • Noah Oppenheim, “Jackie”
  • Nate Parker, “The Birth of a Nation”
  • Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg, Kyle Hunter, Ariel Shaffir, “Sausage Party”
  • Matt Ross, “Captain Fantastic”
  • Joey Sagal, Hanala Sagal and Cary Elwes, “Elvis & Nixon”
  • Robert Siegel, “The Founder”
  • Taylor Sheridan, “Hell or High Water”
  • Todd Solondz, “Wiener-Dog”

 BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Peter Berg, Joshua Zetumer and Matt Cook, “Patriots Day”
  • Seo-Kyung Chung and Chan-wook Park, "The Handmaiden"
  • Derek Cianfrance, “The Light Between Oceans”
  • Marc Haimes and Chris Butler, “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • David Hare, “Denial”
  • Eric Heisserer, “Arrival”
  • Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
  • Melissa Mathison, “The BFG”
  • Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, “Captain America: Civil War”
  • Patrick Ness, “A Monster Calls”
  • Jeff Nichols, “Loving”
  • Rhett Reese and Paul Wernick, "Deadpool"
  • Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, “Hidden Figures”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Andrea Arnold, “American Honey”
  • J.A. Bayona, “A Monster Calls”
  • Peter Berg, “Patriots Day”
  • Robert Budreau, "Born to Be Blue"
  • John Carney, "Sing Street"
  • Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
  • Don Cheadle, “Miles Ahead”
  • Derek Cianfrance, “The Light Between Oceans”
  • Robert Eggers, "The Witch"
  • Tom Ford, “Nocturnal Animals”
  • Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Mick Jackson, “Denial”
  • Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
  • John Krasinski, “The Hollars”
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, "The Lobster"
  • Pablo Larrain, “Jackie”
  • Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Richard Linklater, “Everybody Wants Some!!"
  • David Mackenzie, “Hell or High Water”
  • Terrence Malick, "Knight of Cups"
  • Theodore Melfi, “Hidden Figures”
  • Rebecca Miller, “Maggie’s Plan”
  • Tim Miller, "Deadpool"
  • Jeff Nichols, “Midnight Special”
  • Jeff Nichols, “Loving”
  • Chan-wook Park, "The Handmaiden"
  • Nate Parker, “The Birth of a Nation”
  • Joe & Anthony Russo, “Captain America: Civil War”
  • Jeremy Saulnier, “Green Room”
  • Trey Edward Shults, “Krisha”
  • Steven Spielberg, “The BFG”
  • Greg Tiernan and Conrad Vernon, “Sausage Party”
  • Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”

BEST ACTRESS

 

  • Amy Adams, “Arrival”
  • Amy Adams, “Nocturnal Animals”
  • Kate Beckinsale, "Love & Friendship"
  • Annette Bening, “20th Century Women”
  • Emily Blunt, “The Girl on the Train”
  • Krisha Fairchild, “Krisha”
  • Sally Field, "My Name Is Doris"
  • Catherine Frot, "Marguerite"
  • Greta Gerwig, “Maggie’s Plan”
  • Rebecca Hall, “Christine”
  • Taraji P. Henson, “Hidden Figures”
  • Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
  • Isabelle Huppert, “Things to Come”
  • Min-hee Kim, "The Handmaiden"
  • Sasha Lane, “American Honey”
  • Ruth Negga, “Loving”
  • Katee Sackhoff, “Girl Flu”
  • Susan Sarandon, “The Meddler”
  • Hailee Steinfeld, “The Edge of Seventeen”
  • Emma Stone, “La La Land”
  • Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
  • Alicia Vikander, “The Light Between Oceans”
  • Rachel Weisz, “Complete Unknown”
  • Rachel Weisz, “Denial”
  • Lulu Wilson, “Ouija: Origin of Evil”
  • Kate Winslet, “The Dressmaker” 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Judy Davis, “The Dressmaker”
  • Greta Gerwig, “20th Century Women”
  • Lily Gladstone, “Certain Women”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Captain America: Civil War.”
  • Margo Martindale, “The Hollars”
  • Janelle Monáe, “Hidden Figures”
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “Queen of Katwe”
  • Bahar Pars, “A Man Called Ove
  • Margot Robbie, “Suicide Squad”
  • Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
  • Rachel Weisz, “The Light Between Oceans”
  • Rachel Weisz, "The Lobster"
  • Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

BEST ACTOR

  • Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Don Cheadle, “Miles Ahead”
  • Bryan Cranston, “The Infiltrator”
  • Chris Evans, “Captain America: Civil War.”
  • Colin Farrell, "The Lobster"
  • Michael Fassbender, “The Light Between Oceans”
  • Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
  • Tom Hanks, “Sully”
  • Ethan Hawke, "Born to Be Blue"
  • Michael Keaton, “The Founder”
  • Rolf Lassgård, “A Man Called Ove”
  • Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
  • Nate Parker, “The Birth of a Nation”
  • Chris Pine, “Hell or High Water”
  • Michael Shannon, “Elvis & Nixon”
  • Miles Teller, "Bleed for This"
  • Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, “Sing Street”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
  • Tom Bennett, "Love & Friendship"
  • Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
  • Michael Cristofer, "Year by the Sea"
  • Kevin Costner, “Hidden Figures”
  • Danny DeVito, “Wiener-Dog”
  • Robert Downey, Jr. “Captain America: Civil War.”
  • Devin Druid, “Louder Than Bombs”
  • Aaron Eckhart, "Bleed for This" 
  • Ralph Fiennes, “A Bigger Splash”
  • Ben Foster, "Hell or High Water"
  • Hugh Grant, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
  • Ethan Hawke, “Maggie’s Plan”
  • Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Simon Helberg, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
  • Jeremy Irons, “The Man Who Knew Infinity”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Hollars”
  • Jack Reynor, "Sing Street”
  • Harvey Scrimshaw, "The Witch"
  • Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”
  • J.K. Simmons, "The Meddler"
  • Kevin Spacey, “Elvis & Nixon”
  • Timothy Spall, “Denial”
  • Ben Whishaw, "The Lobster"
  • Tom Wilkinson, “Denial”

BEST VOCAL/MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE

  • Auli'i Cravalho, “Moana”
  • Tom Holland, “Captain America: Civil War.”
  • Nick Kroll, “Sausage Party”
  • Liam Neeson, “A Monster Calls”
  • Mark Rylance, “The BFG”
  • Charlize Theron, “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • Scott Underwood, “Sausage Party”
  • Kristen Wiig, “Sausage Party”

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

  • American Honey
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Certain Women
  • Don’t Think Twice
  • Everybody Wants Some!!
  • Hidden Figures
  • The Hollars
  • Jackie
  • The Lobster
  • Manchester By the Sea
  • Our Little Sister
  • Moonlight
  • Patriots Day
  • The Witch

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

  • Nicholas Britell, “Moonlight”
  • Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, Hell or High Water”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
  • Michael Giacchino, “Doctor Strange”
  • Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson, “Arrival”
  • Mark Korven, "The Witch"
  • Abel Korzeniowski, “Nocturnal Animals”
  • Mica Levi, Jackie
  • Bear McCreary, "10 Cloverfield Lane"
  • Brian McOmber, “Krisha”
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Patriots Day”

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR

  • Robert Eggers, "The Witch
  • Kyle Ham, “Reparation”"
  • Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Tom Holland, “Captain America: Civil War”
  • Sasha Lane, “American Honey”
  • Lewis MacDougall, “A Monster Calls”
  • Ashton Sanders, "Moonlight"
  • Parker Sawyers, Southside With You
  • Trey Edward Shults, “Krisha”
  • Harvey Scrimshaw, "The Witch"
  • Trey Edward Shults, “Krisha”
  • Tika Sumpter, “Southside With You”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, "The Witch"
  • Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, "Sing Street"

ORIGINAL VISION

  • 20th Century Women
  • American Honey
  • Captain Fantastic
  • Everybody Wants Some!!
  • The Founder
  • Hell or High Water
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • The Lobster
  • Sausage Party
  • Sing Street
  • Tower