Menu

Indiana Film Journalists Association

Promoting Film Criticism Across the Hoosier State

IFJA 2018 Film Awards Eligible Films and Performances  (as of 12/6/18)

The Indiana Film Journalists Association will name a winner in each category listed below, as well as a runner-up in all categories except for our annual Hoosier Award.

In the Best Film category only, we will recognize 10 finalists (including the winner and runner-up).

In order to be eligible, a film must have played in Indiana during the calendar year, or screened for our critics in advance of a 2018 release date. Movies that played in a major Hoosier State film festival -- such as Heartland Film Festival or Indy Film Fest -- will also be considered.

Films listed below are nominated by all voting members of the Indiana Film Journalists Association and are accepted throughout the year. While all films meeting the eligibility standards listed above may be submitted by IFJA members, only those films actually listed below and on the final eligibility list will be considered in year-end voting. Once submissions are closed, no additional films or individuals will be considered eligible and additions are not accepted on the day IFJA meets for voting. This includes for our annual "Top Ten" - only films listed under "Best Picture" may be considered for IFJA's "Top 10 of 2018." 

On occasion, IFJA members submit a single performance in more than one category. For example, there may be disagreement as to whether an actor or actress belongs in the "lead" or "supporting" category. In these cases, IFJA members decide by a simple majority vote which category will be chosen prior to the end of the nominating period. 

The final list of eligible films is published a mere 24 hours prior to our annual awards meeting, at which time IFJA begins the process of paring down our large list of nominated films and individual achievements and voting for our annual winners. At IFJA, we prefer a transparent awards process that allows people to see how we eventually arrive at our winners. It's a little more work, but you're worth it and our integrity demands it. Eligible films and individuals for 2018 are as follows:

BEST PICTURE

  • Annihilation
  • At Eternity's Gate
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Ben Is Back
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Border
  • Chappaquiddick
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Eighth Grade
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • The Hate U Give
  • Hearts Beat Loud
  • Lean on Pete
  • Leave No Trace
  • The Long Dumb Road
  • Love, Simon
  • Madeline's Madeline
  • On the Basis of Sex
  • Paddington 2
  • A Quiet Place
  • Ready Player One
  • The Rider
  • Roma
  • Stan & Ollie
  • A Star Is Born
  • Suspiria
  • Tully
  • The Wife
  • You Were Never Really Here

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • The Night is Short, Walk on Girl
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
 BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  • 1945
  • Border
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • The Guilty
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
  • A Sublime Life
BEST DOCUMENTARY
  • Andre the Giant
  • Dead Man's Line: The True Story of Tony Kiritsis
  • Free Solo
  • Itzhak
  • Minding the Gap
  • On Her Shoulders
  • RBG
  • Satan and Adam
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • Andrew Bujalski, "Support the Girls"
  • Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
  • Diablo Cody, “Tully”
  • Joel & Ethan Coen, “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
  • Hannah Fidell & Carson D. Mell, “The Long Dumb Road”
  • Cory Finley, “Thoroughbreds”
  • Brett Haley and Marc Basch, “Hearts Beat Loud”
  • Peter Hedges, "Ben Is Back"
  • Tamara Jenkins, “Private Life”
  • Sam Levinson, "Assassination Nation"
  • Andrew Logan and Taylor Allen, “Chappaquiddick”
  • Andrew McCarten, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”
  • Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, “A Quiet Place”
 BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • Ali Abbasi, John Ajvide Lindqvist, and Isabella Ekloff, “Border”

  • Jane Anderson, “The Wife”
  • Jacques Audiard and Thomas Bidegain, “The Sisters Brothers”
  • Elizabeth Berger and Isaac Aptaker, “Love, Simon”
  • Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, “Black Panther”
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, “Leave No Trace”
  • Alex Garland and Jeff VanderMeer, “Annihilation”
  • Andrew Haigh, “Lean on Pete”
  • Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin and Peter Fellows, “The Death of Stalin”
  • David Kajganich, “Suspiria”
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz and Sebastián Lelio, “Disobedience”
  • Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters, “A Star is Born”
  • Josh Singer, “First Man”
  • Audrey Wells, “The Hate U Give”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Greg Berlanti, “Love, Simon”
  • Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
  • Damien Chazelle, “First Man”
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
  • Ryan Coogler, “Black Panther”
  • Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
  • Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
  • John Curran, “Chappaquiddick”
  • Josephine Decker, "Madeline's Madeline"
  • Coralie Fargeat, “Revenge”
  • Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”
  • Hannah Fidell, “The Long Dumb Road”
  • Cory Finley, “Thoroughbreds”
  • Alex Garland, “Annihilation”
  • Debra Granik, “Leave No Trace”
  • Luca Guadagnino, “Suspiria”
  • Andrew Haigh, “Lean on Pete”
  • Brett Haley, “Hearts Beat Loud”
  • Peter Hedges, "Ben Is Back"
  • John Krasinski, “A Quiet Place”
  • Nadine Labaki, “Capernaum”
  • Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Mimi Leder, "On the Basis of Sex"
  • Christopher McQuarrie, "Mission Impossible - Fallout"
  • Pawel Pawlikowski, "Cold War"
  • Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here”
  • Björn Runge, “The Wife”
  • Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
  • Bryan Singer, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • George Tillman Jr., “The Hate U Give”
  • Chloe Zhao, “The Rider”

BEST ACTRESS

  • Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
  • Jessica Buckley, “Beast”
  • Glenn Close, “The Wife”
  • Trine Dyrholm, "Nico 1988"
  • Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”
  • Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
  • Kathryn Hahn, "Private Life"
  • Regina Hall, “Support the Girls”
  • Helena Howard, “Madeline’s Madeline”
  • Dakota Johnson, "Suspiria"
  • Felicity Jones, "On the Basis of Sex"
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”
  • Eva Melander, "Border"
  • Carey Mulligan, "Wildlife"
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, “Where is Kyra?”
  • Natalie Portman, “Annihilation”
  • Julia Roberts, "Ben Is Back"
  • Amandla Stenberg, “The Hate U Give”
  • Emma Stone, "The Favourite"
  • Charlize Theron, “Tully”
  • Rachel Weisz, “Disobedience”
  • Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead, “All About Nina”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Emily Blunt, “A Quiet Place”
  • Kayli Carter, “Private Life”
  • Kiersey Clemons, “Hearts Beat Loud”
  • Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"
  • Blythe Danner, "What They Had"
  • Mackenzie Davis, “Tully”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Bad Times at the El Royale”
  • Claire Foy, “First Man”
  • Danai Gurira, “Black Panther”
  • Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
  • Rachel McAdams, “Disobedience”
  • Millicent Simmonds, “A Quiet Place”
  • Tilda Swinton, “Suspiria”
BEST ACTOR
  • Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
  • Christian Bale, "Vice"
  • Jakob Cedergren, “The Guilty”
  • John Cho, "Searching"
  • Jason Clarke, “Chappaquiddick”
  • Steve Coogan, “Stan and Ollie”
  • Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
  • Willem Dafoe, "At Eternity's Gate"
  • Ben Foster, “Leave No Trace”
  • Paul Giamatti, "Private Life"
  • Ryan Gosling, “First Man”
  • Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
  • Brady Jandreau, “The Rider”
  • Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • Jason Mantzoukas, “The Long Dumb Road”
  • Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “You Were Never Really Here”
  • Charlie Plummer, “Lean on Pete”
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Wife”
  • John C. Reilly, “The Sisters Brothers”
  • John C. Reilly, “Stan & Ollie”
  • Tony Revolori, “The Long Dumb Road”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • Simon Russell Beale, “The Death of Stalin”
  • Steve Carell, "Vice"
  • Timothee Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”
  • Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
  • Sam Elliott, “A Star is Born”
  • Topher Grace, "BlacKkKlansman"
  • Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”
  • Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Josh Hamilton, “Eighth Grade”
  • Lucas Hedges, "Ben Is Back"
  • Ed Helms, “Chappaquiddick”
  • Jonah Hill, “Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot”
  • Russell Hornsby, “The Hate U Give”
  • Nicholas Hoult, "The Favorite"
  • Michael B. Jordan, “Black Panther”
  • Matthew McConaughey, “White Boy Rick”
  • Alessandro Nivola, “Disobedience”
  • Jesse Plemons, “Game Night”
  • Jonathan Pryce, "The Wife"
  • Christian Slater, “The Wife”
BEST VOCAL/MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE
  • Josh Brolin, “Avengers: Infinity War”
  • Nicolas Cage, "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
  • Bryan Cranston, “Isle of Dogs”
  • Tom Hiddleston, “Early Man”
  • Ben Whishaw, “Paddington 2”

 BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

  • Bad Times at the El Royale
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • First Man
  • Hearts Beat Loud
  • Leave No Trace
  • Love, Simon
  • A Quiet Place
  • Support the Girls
  • Thoroughbreds
  • Widows
  • The Wife
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
  • Lorne Balfe, “Mission: Impossible — Fallout”
  • Geoff Barrow & Ben Salisbury, “Annihilation”
  • Marco Beltrami, “A Quiet Place”
  • Nicholas Britell, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
  • Carter Burwell, “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
  • Alexandre Desplat, "The Sisters Brothers"
  • Erik Friedlander, “Thoroughbreds”
  • Ludwig Göransson, “Black Panther”
  • Jonny Greenwood, “You Were Never Really Here”
  • Nathan Halpern, “The Rider.”
  • Ian Hultquist, “Assassination Nation”
  • Justin Hurwitz, “First Man”
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson, “Mandy”
  • Dario Marianelli, "Paddington 2"
  • Philip Miller, “Where is Kyra?”
  • Jocelyn Pook, “The Wife”
  • Max Richter, “White Boy Rick”
  • Rob, “Revenge”
  • David Shire, “Love After Love”
  • Alan Silvestri, “Ready Player One”
  • Thom Yorke, “Suspiria”
BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
  • Zain Al Rafeea, “Capernaum” (actor)
  • Jessica Buckley, “Beast” (actress)
  • Coralie Fargeat, “Revenge” (writer / director)
  • Hannah Fidell, “The Long Dumb Road” (director / co-writer)
  • Cory Finley, “Thoroughbreds” (writer / director)
  • Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade” (actress)
  • Helena Howard, "Madeline's Madeline" (actress)
  • Brady Jandreau, “The Rider” (actor)
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, “Leave No Trace” (actress)
  • Gustav Möller, “The Guilty” (director / co-writer)
  • Nick Robinson, “Love, Simon” (actor)
  • Evan Rosado, “We the Animals” (actor)
  • John David Washington, “BlacKkKlansman” (actor)
  • Chloe Zhao, “The Rider” (writer / director)
ORIGINAL VISION
  • Isle of Dogs
  • A Quiet Place
  • Eighth Grade
  • The Long Dumb Road
  • Madeline’s Madeline
  • The Rider
  • Sorry to Bother You